2018 Forensics Results
March 17--Districts
The following students qualified for State:
Isa Lonetti (Impromptu)
Kora Bichay (Farrago)
Anna Welter (Poetry)
Abby Holz (Poetry)
Julia Cleasby (Prose)
Delaney Sanford, Charlotte Wiltermuth, and Marissa Jansen (Group Interpretation)
Trent Rowan (Demonstration)
Jessica Geerdes and Karin Geerdes (Demonstration)
Morgan Chesney (Four Minute)
Kira Penk (Four Minute)
Anna Mercord (Oratory)
Maddie Tibayan (Oratory)
Emily Buss (Public Address)
Laura Pryor (Public Address)
Sophia Tibayan (Public Address)
Emma Fiedler (Public Address)
Jillian Boles (Storytelling)
March 1--Subdistricts
The following students qualified for Districts:
Isa Lonetti (Impromptu)
Kora Bichay (Farrago)
Sophia Lebakken (Farrago)
Anna Welter (Poetry)
Abby Holz (Poetry)
Julia Cleasby (Prose)
Delaney Sanford, Charlotte Wiltermuth, and Marissa Jansen (Group Interpretation)
Trent Rowan (Demonstration)
Jessica Geerdes and Jade Johnson (Demonstration)
Morgan Chesney (Four Minute)
Kira Penk (Four Minute)
Anna Mercord (Oratory)
Maddie Tibayan (Oratory)
Emily Buss (Public Address)
Laura Pryor (Public Address)
Sophia Tibayan (Public Address)
Emma Fiedler (Public Address)
Megan Gilles (Special Occasion)
Jillian Boles (Storytelling)
February 24 at New Richmond
* 5th place in team sweepstakes
Individual awards went to:
Trent Rowan—2nd in Demo
Jessica Geerdes and Jade Johnson—5th in Demo
Kira Penk—3rd in Four Minute
Anna Mercord—4th in Oratory
Maddie Tibayan—5th in Oratory
Sophia Tibayan—1st in Public Address
Emily Buss—3rd in Public Address
Laura Pryor—4th in Public Address
Emma Fiedler—5th in Public Address
Megan Gilles—5th in Special Occasion
Jillian Boles—2nd in Storytelling
February 17, 2018 at Menomonie
* 3rd place in team sweepstakes
Individual awards to:
Trent Rowan--2nd in Demonstration
Cade Budworth--3rd in Extemporaneous Speaking
Kira Penk--1st in Four Minute
Morgan Chesney--4th in Four Minute
Anna Mercord--1st in Oratory
Jillian Boles--3rd in Oratory, 2nd in Storytelling
Sophia Tibayan--1st in Public Address
Emily Buss--2nd in Public Address
Laura Pryor--3rd in Public Address
Emma Fiedler--4th in Public Address
Baldwin-Woodville on Feb. 10
* 3rd place in team sweepstakes
Individual awards to:
Trent Rowan--5th in Demonstration
Cade Budworth--5th in Extemporaneous Speaking
Morgan Chesney--2nd in Four Minute
Jillian Boles--1st in Oratory, 3rd in Storytelling
Julia Cleasby--3rd in Oratory
Anna Welter--5th in Poetry
Sophia Tibayan--1st in Public Address
Laura Pryor--2nd in Public Address
Emily Buss--3rd in Public Address
Megan Gilles--4th in Special Occasion
UW Eau Claire on February 3
* 6th place in team sweepstakes
Individual awards to:
Trent Rowan--6th in Demonstration
Isa Lonetti--1st in Impromptu
Anna Welter--4th in Impromptu
Jillian Boles--4th in Oratory
Julia Cleasby--6th in Oratory
Laura Pryor--1st in Public Address
Emily Buss--2nd in Public Address
Emma Fiedler--3rd in Public Address
Megan Gilles--5th in Special Occasion
|